"I hate when work gets in the way of my blogging"

Archive for October, 2012

Kendrick Lamar Breaks Down His Favorite Cartoons and Cereals (Video)

i gotta go with waffle crisp/ cinnamon toast crunch and x-men

60-40

cop here

complex interview


Kendrick Lamar Feat. ScHoolboy Q X Ab-Soul X Jay Rock – The Recipe (Black Hippy Remix)

my Angels on Angel dust


Kendrick Lamar throws impromptu concert outside of Staples Center (Video)

kendrick pulled up in front of the house that kobe built in a red double decker bus and performed on top of it for a bunch of fans, before the cops shut it down…

here’s one of the few videos that you can find over at miss info’s

support


On The Road with T.D.E (Video)

 

good kid, m.A.A.d city

 


Kendrick plays good kid m.A.A.d city for Andre 3000 (Video)

maybe this will inspire dre 3k to focus on making music instead of complaining about “sixteen bars not being enough” ….well maybe if you laid off the gillette commercials, youd have more time to record more than 16 bars???

also, check out an interview where kendrick talks about the listening session with andre as well as lofty comparisons to illmatic here

SUPPORT


Kendrick Lamar Feat. Ab-Soul X ScHoolboy Q X Jay Rock – Swimming Pools (Black Hippy Remix)

SUPPORT


Kendrick explains the acronym m.A.A.d (Video)

 

lol @ him hitting the wrong shit and geeking out like smokey in friday

“next thing i knew i was in deebo’s pigeon coup sweating like a slave” – smokey

SUPPORT


Kendrick Lamar gets passed the torch by westcoast greats (Video)

the next handful post are gonna be dedicated to the homie kendrick lamar, for finally dropping his anticipated major label debut…..i know i already posted this a while ago, but i think its a good place to start……and for those that havent heard it yet….he doesnt disappoint…AT.ALL

i pride myself on being right before anyone else about artist blowing (khalifa, sean, drake etc…) and feel absolulte shame for being wrong (charles hamilton, asher roth…)

but with those five artist i mentioned, they all had a project, or a mini buzz and i checked them out and gave em a co sign…i hit the shit out of the park with the kid kendrick….

i randomly stumbled upon the “she needs me” video, liked it enough to download the kendrick lamar ep and just like that i thought he was hip hop’s new messiah and i was going to tell any and everyone that would listen…

“they said seven tracks, i said fifteeen, call it an ep, they said im trippin”

so congrats to kendrick for proving me so fucking right….if this doesnt verify that thecensus is gospel…i dont know what willll

ya bissshhhhh

SUPPORT


The Black Keys X RZA – The Baddest Man Alive (Video)

 

off the rza produced soundtrack to the tarantino film “man with the iron fist”


Rick Ross – I Don’t Like (Freestyle) [Video]

the black bar mitzvah


Sir Michael Rocks Feat. Casey Veggies X Mac Miller – Great (Video)

 

off lap of lux


Action Bronson – The Symbol (Video)

 

GREAT video lol…off of bam bam bronsonlino’s upcoming project Rare Chandeliers , which is completely produced by the alchemist


Styles P – Araab Styles (Video)

gutter.shit


Blu X Exile Feat. Black Spade – Maybe One Day (Video)

he looks sober here….off of give me flowers while i can still smell them


Ryan Leslie – Diamonds & Maybachs X Swiss Francs (Video)

 

 

videos six and seven off of r. les’ visual album les is more


2 Chainz @ Howard University Homecoming (Video)

pandemonium

real talk….tity boi puts on a hell of a live show….if he’s in your city, check the homie out…


Jim Jones Feat. Lil Wayne X T.W.O. – 60 Rackz (Remix) [Video]

 

this song sucks…but there’s tittays all over the place…treat this like a nicki minaj video…mute and enjoy….JUST DONT DO IT AT WORK lol


Q-Tip Talks Cold Winter (Video)

shouldnt they call the album hot winter?


A$AP Rocky Pays Tribute To Bone Thugs-N-Harmony in Cleveland (Video)

thuggish ruggish bone….that.is.all


Alicia Keys – Girl On Fire (Video)

this bitch is so fucking bad……who cares if the song is good or not…swizz beatz? i fucking hate you


A$AP Ferg – Work (Live)


its like a wu tang clan show, without that much talent lol…if this shit doesnt get you hyped tho, youre pulseless


Wiz Khalifa – STU (Video)

 

one of the few standouts from khalifa’s mediocre cabin fever 2


Asher Roth – Wrestling Is Fake (Prod. Oren Yoel)

gatsbys favorite artist gets the trailer park trash riled up with this one…


Cyhi The Prince – James Harden (Freestyle)

another nba reference for the homie humz….still not sold on him, even after that killer freestyle he had on funk flex