"I hate when work gets in the way of my blogging"

Archive for October, 2010

Greg Jennings = MVP w/ a limp

T Jakes, I know you hate Madden, and I’ll admit, the shit is pretty awful, but this shit right here? This shit right here?????

Hilarious lol. Lisp and all.

“Let me go into the mind of Greg Jennings…put the TEAM ON MY BACK!”

Awwwww man this shit is superb.

 


SF Giants Fans Love Their Weed

TJakes would certainly enjoy baseball more in the San Fran area. #1 there are a lot more gays there, and #2, by the looks of things, they know how to chief up.

This shits funny. Newy Scruggs??? Word? Your name is Newy Scruggs? HAHAHA

 “That’s not cigarrettes, thats weed!”

Scruggs – “And if they can’t get in, I guess they’ll just stay out here, and smoke weed!”

Bitch Commentator – “Well its a beautiful place to do that”

Ah, Cali > rest of USA


Pilot Talk 2 Trailer (Video)

[VIMEO vimeo.com/16232474]

JETS FOOOOO


Kurupt – Intro (Video)

Terrace Martin on the boards. Off that Streetlights . The infamous Boondocks soapbox makes a cameo….

nothing like some smooth cali shit…..


Sha Money XL Interview

Here’s an interview done by the guys over at allindstrom with Sha Money XL. Like Young Guru, Sha speaks on the current issues with the industry (more specifically def jam).

I like his way of working things out a little bit more than Young Guru’s malcom xesque “fuck the majors, the end is near” mentality, but I definitely understand both perspectives.

There has got to be a way where actual talent (not just that ringtone shit) is signed, developed (see wayne, see kanye) and given a shot without raping them or taking a massive loss on the balance sheet.

People like Sha and Guru are the people who need to usher in this new era. They share the unique perspective of knowing what it’s like to be an artist (but not raped like one) as well as what it’s like to be an exec and make decisions on what’s hot or not (i.e. A/r). Jay-Z is not the answer, neither is Lyor and definitely not fuck boy LA Reid (Shyne? seven figures? really?)


Yeezy – G.O.O.D Friday (thecensus mix)

 

This is for all the people who have missed a couple (or all) G.O.O.D Friday post….

So far there have been nine official G.O.O.D Friday tracks (Not including Runaway)…

 

I added some bonus joints as well, including,Power Remix (Awful), See Me Now (Grown on me, shouts to JV), a high quality rip of the G.O.O.D Music Cypher from the NET Awards etc….

Hit the bungee for tracklist and download link….

Shouts to big brother nate

(more…)


Allen Iverson – “The Answer”

Problem: I stole this highlight mix from some dude named wetunga. The highlights are great but the music doesn’t quite fit in my book.

Solution: Put the youtube shit on mute and enjoy that CNN “Invincible” instead….When the songs over just press play again….

This will be the first NBA season since 1995 that the Allen Iverson will not be on a NBA roster. He was always one to electrify fans, defy odds, terrorize defenders and coaches (sometimes his own). Love him or hate him you can’t deny his heart and his ability to score.

G’town great, Sixer legend, NBA MVP and pound for pound the greatest scorer ever…..

You won’t find a bigger AI fan on the planet (seriously try and find one, it’s not possible), but when no team picked him up, I couldn’t have been anymore happier. His legacy has been taking serious hits the past couple of years….

Shouts to the commish..


Antoine Walker – Shimmy Ya (Video)

NCAA Champion  and NBA World Champion….’Toine Walker

shouts to the celtic great…….

RIP O.D.B

not much music will be posted today so if that’s what youre here for, today aint your day….

Did i say celtics foooooo lauuuuuuiiiiighfff???!!??!?


Delonte West – “Do Somethin’ About It” (Video)

Vodpod videos no longer available.

 

lol none of the league wants a piece of the C’s….

CELTICS FO  LAUUUIGGHFFF!


Lebron James – “Rise”

This is clearly for the haters……


Wiz Khalifa feat. Juicy J – In My Car (Tha Puff Bus)

Wiz links up with the Three Six representative…..

bungee to download….

Bungee


Jay-Z On His PSA Verse (Video)

Vodpod videos no longer available.


Joe Budden – Mood Muzik 4: A Turn 4 The Worst (Mixtape)

 

Everyone eat your cyanide applesauce on three…..

This guy is so nice….

tracklist and download after the jump

Jump


Kanye West ft. Mos Def X Lupe Fiasco X Big Sean – Don’t Look Down (The Phoenix Story)

sorry bout that tit…..

Kanye’s G.O.O.D Friday offering, that will not be featured on his upcoming album (that we’ve heard all fucking ready)….

Mr. Keys on the boards, Mos Def on the hook and Big Sean offers up a verse to make up for that corny ass shit he spit on this track…..

bungee to download…

Bungee


B.o.B X TI X Playboy Tre – Bet I Bust (Video)

Gatsby’s favorite artist (not really) have Playboy Tre and T.I. join him on stage at emory’s homecoming to perform gatsby’s favorite song (yes, really)….

those white bitches were going crazy lol


Wiz Khalifa X Diddy (Live)

if niggas hated wiz, they gonna hate him even more for this cosign….

haters click here


Kanye West – Runaway (Short Film)

I kinda like this shit……


Mac Miller – Senior Skip Day (Video)

this reminds me of the beginning of my friday night….and not in a good fucking way smh…..

this is clearly drewpee’s favorite artist, cuz it’s the only project he’s actually done a review for…smh, again….


The Making of Joe Budden’s Mood Muzik 4 (Video)

This leaked on saturday….imma post as soon as i get my noose and pills situation straight…..


Bugatti Boyz (Diddy X Rick Ross) – Fontainebleau (Prod. The Olympicks)

 

shouts to pigpen….

fuck this hotel though, but i love miami….

i need wet willies in my life…..

ROZAY!

Bungee to download….
Bungee


Nicki Minaj #6 MTV’s Hottest MCs in the Game (Video)

Vodpod videos no longer available.

Let’s be real though, nobody’s trying to hear her rap, she should just strip down already…..


KiD CuDi – Man On The Moon II: The Legend Of Mr. Rager (Tracklist & Production Credits)

Won’t be posting anymore shit from this till it leaks……

Act 1: The World I Am Ruling

01 Cudi Vs. The World f. Cee-Lo (prod. Emile)
02 REVOFEV (prod. Plain Pat)

Act 2: A Stronger Trip

03 Don’t Play This Song f. Mary J Blige (prod. Emile)
04 We Aite (Wake Your Mind Up) (prod. Emile)
05 Marijuana (prod. Dot Da Genius)
06 Mojo So Dope (prod. Emile)

Act 3: Party On

07 Ashin’ Kusher (prod. Chuck English)
08 Erase Me f. Kanye West (prod. Jim Jonsin)
09 Wild’n Cuz I’m Young (prod. Plain Pat)
10 The Mood (prod. Emile)

Act 4: The Transformation

11. MANIAC f. Cage & St. Vincent (prod. Anthony Killhoffer)
12 Mr. Rager (prod. Emile)
13 These Worries f. Mary J. Blige (prod. Emile)
14 The End f. GLC, Chip Tha Ripper & Nicole Wray (prod. Blended Babies)

Act 5: You Live & You Learn

15 All Along (prod. Emile)
16 GHOST! (prod. Emile)
17 Trapped In My Mind (prod. Dot Da Genius)


“LA is My Playground” By Director Jason Madison X Pac Div X Nipsey Hu$$le X Dom Kennedy

Vodpod videos no longer available.

“LA is MY Playground” is a short film about the subculture of burgeoning LA Hip-Hop acts starring Nipsey Hu$$le, DOM Kennedy & Pac Div (with a special guest appearance by David Banner). The film captures a once in a lifetime experience of these artists on their rise to stardom. Each artist has a song in the film that directly relates to LA; Showtime-DOM Kennedy, The Mayor-Pac Div, Hometown-Nipsey Hu$$le, demonstrating different places in their career. 

 Basically:

-Pac Div talks about their first “hit” “Mayor

A day in the life with Neighborhood Nip Hu$$el

– long overdue visuals for “Showtime”. My favorite joint off FutureStreet/DrugSounds, Dom Kennedy’s sophomore project.


Baracka Flacka Flames – Head of The State (Video)

WHITE HOOOOOOOUUUUUSSE!

Too many quotables…..